Privacy Policy

Building Futures East is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“the Privacy Policy”) explains our data processing practices and your options with reference to the way your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning the use of your personal data or any queries with regard to our processing of it please contact us by e-mail admin@buildingfutureseast.org or use our contact form.

By submitting your information to us and using the website at www.buildingfutureseast.org (“the Website”) you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy and to the use and processing of your information for the purposes set out in it. We may update the Privacy Policy at any time. The latest version of the Privacy Policy will be placed on the Website and you should always review the Privacy Policy prior to using the Website.

Information we collect

Building Futures East collects the details provided by you at the point of your enquiry for our services. This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number.

We also monitor customer traffic patterns on the Website and we monitor use of the Website which enables us to improve the service we provide to our customers via the Website. Like most websites, there is certain information that is automatically tracked including the website you came from, which website you go to next and any searches you have done. This information is used for internal purposes to monitor activity on the Website only. It is kept in a form that does not identify individuals and is deleted after 12 months.

Use of your information

Building Futures East may use your information to personalise our service to you and to our other customers. We will use your contact details to communicate directly with you and we may use your information to send you details of any promotions or special offers, new services and news about Building Futures East. We may contact you by post, telephone, or fax for these purpopses.

We like to hear from our customers to help us improve our service. From time to time, we may contact you by post, telephone or fax to ask your opinions. If you do not want to be contacted by post, telephone or fax for these purposes please contact us by email at admin@buildingfutureseast.org

If you would like to receive information from us by email regarding promotions, special offers, new services and news, or if you would like us to contact you to ask your opinions by email, please contact us at by email at admin@buildingfutureseast.org

Do we share your information with others?

We may need to pass your information on to others for the sole purpose of being able to provide you with the services you have requested from us. By entering into an agreement with us to provide you with services, you consent to us passing on your details in this way.

Keeping your information up to date

We endeavour to keep all information we hold as accurate and up to date as possible. Should you need to notify us of any changes to the information you have previously given us, or you are aware of any inaccuracy in the information we hold on you, please notify us by email at admin@buildingfutureseast.org

How to stop receiving marketing information from us

If you wish to no longer receive marketing or market research communications from us you can write to us at Building Futures East, Low Yard, White Street, Walker NE6 3PJ, or email us at admin@buildingfutureseast.org indicating this. You will then receive no more communications from us.

If you would like us to remove your details from our system, please also contact us confirming this. This may not always be possible, we may have to retain your details for administrative purposes or to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. If it is not possible, we will explain why. If it is possible we will endeavour to do so within 48 hours but we will not be liable for any failure to meet this deadline.

Your rights to access your information

You have the right to request access to any personal data that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information Building Futures East holds about you, please send a £10 fee and a written request to Building Futures East, Low Yard, White Street, Walker NE6 3PJ, quoting: Security and Privacy Enquiry. We will send to you a copy of the personal data we hold about you or advise you why we are entitled to refuse to let you have access to such data.